Welcome to SIGGRAPH 2022

SIGGRAPH 2022 Juries

It is the commitment of our valued juries that allows us to best share what is transforming our fields and our world.

On behalf of the SIGGRAPH 2022 Committee, we would like to thank the following jurors for their knowledge, expertise, and dedication to SIGGRAPH.

ART GALLERY JURY

Daria Tsoupikova, SIGGRAPH 2022 Art Gallery Chair
University of Illinois at Chicago, Electronic Visualization Laboratory

Gabriela Aceves Sepulveda
Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Arts and Technology

Behnaz Farahi
California State University, Long Beach; USC Annenberg

Yoon Chung Han
San Jose State University

James Lee
Connecticut College

Yagız Mungan
Facebook Reality Labs, Purdue University

Everardo Reyes
Université Paris 8

Rebecca Ruige Xu
Syracuse University

ART PAPERS JURY

Daniel Cardoso Llach, SIGGRAPH 2022 Art Papers Chair
Carnegie Mellon University

Freida Abtan
Carnegie Mellon University

Gabriela Aceves Sepulveda
Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Arts and Technology

Yana Boeva
University of Stuttgart

Roberta Buiani
University of Toronto, Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences

Benay Gursoy
The Pennsylvania State University

Nicolas Henchoz
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, EPFL+ECAL Lab

Anna Henson
University of Nebraska Lincoln

Andrew Hieronymi
Pennsylvania State University

Rodrigo Martin Iglesias
Universidad de Buenos Aires, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Leonardo Parra
Universidad de los Andes

Annina Ruest
Florida Atlantic University, Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College

Theodora Vardouli
McGill University

ELECTRONIC THEATER JURY

James Buckhouse
Sequoia

Michela Ledwidge
Mod

Dan Lemmon

Wendy Rogers
Netflix Animation

Marlon West
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Boo Wong
Unity Technologies

POSTERS JURY

Olga Diamanti, SIGGRAPH 2022 Posters Chair
Technische Universität Graz, Institut für Geometrie

Yagiz Aksoy
Simon Fraser University

Amit H. Bermano
Tel Aviv University

Mikhail Bessmeltsev
University of Montreal

Daljit Singh J.S. Dhillon
Clemson University

Ioannis Gkioulekas
Carnegie Mellon University

Alexandra Ion
Carnegie Mellon University

Srinath Sridhar
Brown University, Amazon

REAL-TIME LIVE! JURY

Yibing Jiang, SIGGRAPH 2022 Real-Time Live! Chair
Unity Technologies

Yosun Chang
AReality3D, Permute.xyz

Jeremy Cowles
Unity Technologies

Angela Luo
Facebook Reality Labs

Inigo Quilez
Shadertoy

Lauren Simpson
Massive Entertainmen

Ryan Trowbridge
343 Industries

TECHNICAL PAPERS COMMITTEE

Full Committee Roster

UNIFIED JURY

Chris Redmann, SIGGRAPH 2022 General Submission Chair
Netflix

Sheldon Andrews
École de Technologie Supérieure, McGill University

Pau Baiget
Google Inc.

Elizabeth Baumel
Unity Technologies

Brian Beams
Santa Clara University, Imaginarium

Ari Blenkhorn
Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Peter Bowmar
Quixel, Epic Games

Robert Bridson
Autodesk

Monica Cappiello
Ohlone College

Larry Cutler
Baobab Studios

Stephanie Eisenberg
Gravity Brands

Bridget Gaynor
Savannah College of Art and Design

Mashhuda Glencross
University of Queensland

Ivan Guerrero
Method Studios

Mk Haley
University of Texas at Austin

Derek Ham
North Carolina State College of Design

Jeff Han
Independent

Christine Holmes
Netflix Animation

Nick Jushchyshyn
Drexel University, Epic Games

John Kalaigian
Hornet

David Lally
Pixar Animation Studios

Ward Lopes
NVIDIA

Bilali Mack
Alkemy-X

Ken Museth
NVIDIA, Weta Digital

Veronica Orvalho
Didimo Inc., Universidade do Porto

Ken Perlin
New York University

Rob Pieke
SideFX

Maxwell Planck
Rec Room, Adventure Lab

Stewart Pomeroy
Pixar

Kristy Pron
Walt Disney Imagineering

Anna Queiroz
Stanford University

Susan Reiser
University of North Carolina Asheville, Vassar College

Marshall Robin
Naughty Dog

Trina Roy
Pixar

Selma Sabera Ruzdijic
4Realz LLC

Rajesh Sharma
Spire Animation Studios

Weiqi Shi
Roblox

Tamar Shinar
University of California Riverside

Dave Shreiner
Unity Technologies, Sonoma State University

Maryann Simmons
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Josef Spjut
NVIDIA

Courtney Starrett
Texas A&M University

Christina Tempelaar-Lietz
Epic Games

Erika Varis Doggett
Walt Disney Studios

Chris Wyman
NVIDIA

VR THEATER JURY

Yangos Hadjiyannis, SIGGRAPH 2022 VR Theater Chair
Centre for Digital Media

Vivian Chan
ServiceNow

Juliana Loh

Patrick Owens
Immersive Tech

Patrick Pennefather
The University of British Columbia

Mirjana Prpa
NexTech AR Solutions